A brief answer, please. When do you believe that it is acceptable to hit a child at home, and at school?”
Evans replied, “That answer is already in the law right now. It’s in Title 18-1-703. So you can go refer to the law where it talks about the special exception that parents and guardians have when they’re tasked with the upbringing for a minor.”
Section 18-1-703, titled, “Use of physical force—special relationships,” says, in part:
“The use of physical force upon another person that would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal . . . [in that a] parent, guardian, or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor or an incompetent person, and a teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor, may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor or incompetent person when and to the extent it is reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline or promote the welfare of the minor or incompetent person.”
Notably, this language does not expressly allow for the beating of children. Evans seems to be relying on the perceived implication that beating a child, in some contexts, is “reasonable and appropriate . . . to maintain discipline or promote the welfare of the minor.”